Remote Potato can't fetch programmes [RESOLVED]

Spotted something that's not working as you think it should? Post bug reports in here and read about the known issues.
Forum rules
No spamming, flaming, or abuse - play nicely!

Remote Potato can't fetch programmes [RESOLVED]

Postby lafaki » Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:35 pm

Hi,

I recently upgraded Remote Potato to the latest stable version.
However, after the upgrade the Guide page of the Remote Potato doesn't contain any programs.

After a couple of minutes and while Remote Potato is fetching the tv shows from the server, the below error message is thrown.

"Sorry, we could not download the tv programmes from server. Please try refreshing or re-loading the server's programme database, especially if you have recently upgraded to a new version of remote potato."

I have tried both options plus I have cleared the browser cache.

Could you please advise?

Thanks!
Akis
lafaki
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: Remote Potato can't fetch programmes

Postby PeeWee » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:32 pm

Hi Lafaki,

Sorry to hear about your problems. There is no good reason why the EPG data shouldn't show in the guide. To be sure, i'll go through the steps to reload the channels in the RP server, just to eliminate any misinterpretation. Sorry if this is doesn't bring any new insights.

- on the RP server, go to Start, All Programs, Remote Potato, Remote Potato Settings
- stop the server by clicking the square icon
- click the tab Channels
- click Reload from Media Center
- tick and/or sort your favorite channels if applicable, and click Save Changes
- start the Remote Potato server

Your EPG guide info should show now in the HTML & Silverlight interface of Remote Potato.

PS. On some occasions, i had to perform a reboot to get things going.

Please let us know if this is any help.
PeeWee
Wise Potato
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:36 am

Re: Remote Potato can't fetch programmes

Postby Carlos » Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:25 pm

It could be down to the recent Microsoft update to Media Center - the steps PeeWee posted above should fix that.

Carlos
___________________________________________________
Carlos P - Lead Developer
Download | FAQ: Support iOS App

FAQ: How to post debug logs | How to clear your browser cache

If you've found Remote Potato useful, please consider buying me a pint. Much appreciated!
User avatar
Carlos
Head Potato
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Remote Potato can't fetch programmes

Postby lafaki » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:53 pm

Hi,

thanks both for your replies!

I followed the steps and I manage now to get most of the tv programmes in the Remote Potato guide page :)
However I do still get the same error message as posted in my original thread.
My final test would be to restart the computer and clean again the browser's cache.

These problems started after installing the latest version of the Remote Potato as well as the latest MCE patches.

Thanks!
Akis
lafaki
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: Remote Potato can't fetch programmes

Postby Carlos » Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:10 pm

Hi there

Glad it is now (mostly) working, let us know if your final steps don't fix things.

Carlos
___________________________________________________
Carlos P - Lead Developer
Download | FAQ: Support iOS App

FAQ: How to post debug logs | How to clear your browser cache

If you've found Remote Potato useful, please consider buying me a pint. Much appreciated!
User avatar
Carlos
Head Potato
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Remote Potato can't fetch programmes [RESOLVED]

Postby lafaki » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:54 am

Hi again,

after many restarts and channel re-fetches from MCE in the Remote Potato admin GUI, the problem still persists.
It is slightly better than the initial problem but Remote Potato can't still fetch all TV shows from the server. Several channel listings are left blank :(

Is this something that you will consider in the next Remote Potato version?
Do you have any idea of when this will be available?

Thanks!
Akis

P.S. When accessing EPG from MCE, all the channel listings are presented normally and very fast, so there is no program listing missing for any channel.
lafaki
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: Remote Potato can't fetch programmes [RESOLVED]

Postby mediaman » Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:44 pm

hi, was this ever resolved ? I have the same problem, I cant use Remote Potato as it keeps saying "downloading tv shows from server......" And the Fetching TV shows from server appears in the listings where the TV guide should be. I have tried all of the fixes in the previous posts, but it still will not work.

My laptop is running Win7 64bit. I have a desktop with Winxp on and it works fine on that, so seems to be a win7 thing ?

Any help would be most welcome as i think RP is great !!!

Thanks.
mediaman
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:38 pm


Return to Support - Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron