Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Spotted something that's not working as you think it should? Post bug reports in here and read about the known issues.
Forum rules
No spamming, flaming, or abuse - play nicely!

Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby thebasa » Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:17 pm

In my Media Center recording default settings under Tasks > Settings > TV > Recorder > Recording Defaults, I have Show type set to "New" (see below) however, all series that I set to record, in the web interface (.98) or the iPhone (RC1), are getting set to Show type "New & rerun".

Image
thebasa
Potato
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby Carlos » Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:32 pm

Thanks for letting me know - I'll look into this.

Carlos
___________________________________________________
Carlos P - Lead Developer
Download | FAQ: Support iOS App

FAQ: How to post debug logs | How to clear your browser cache

If you've found Remote Potato useful, please consider buying me a pint. Much appreciated!
User avatar
Carlos
Head Potato
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby spaceboy » Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:37 pm

Hi, I have also noticed that remote potato is not respecting any of the recording defaults. I have it set to start a minute early, finish 10 mins late and keep all. It sets it to finish on time and only keep the last recording
spaceboy
Hot Potato
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby eMpTy3000 » Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:04 pm

I have the same problem. My defaults say to do new shows only and to keep all episodes and when I try to setup a new series recording through remote potato it sets it for new + rerun and only keep 1 episode. Thanks!
eMpTy3000
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:02 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby Maeglin » Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:51 pm

Throwing my vote in on this issue as well. It's the only real disappointment in an otherwise great piece of software.

As a workaround, if I'm not at home and want to schedule a series, I'll schedule a single episode via Remote Potato (which works quite well) and then go into the "Record Series" menu option in WMC for the show when I get home. It may not work for some, but it works well enough for me for now.
Maeglin
New Potato
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:24 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby thebasa » Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:03 pm

Hey Carlos, what's the status of this? RP is unusable for series recordings unless there's some way to either have it use the media center recording defaults, or have an RP setting to choose which params new series recordings from RP use?
thebasa
Potato
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby Carlos » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:22 pm

HI all, status update:

I will be adding in support for series recording options (silverlight skin) in the next Tech Preview, so do look out for it and help me to test. It's going to look something like this:

seriessettings.JPG
seriessettings.JPG (38.76 KiB) Viewed 10635 times


Carlos
___________________________________________________
Carlos P - Lead Developer
Download | FAQ: Support iOS App

FAQ: How to post debug logs | How to clear your browser cache

If you've found Remote Potato useful, please consider buying me a pint. Much appreciated!
User avatar
Carlos
Head Potato
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby Maeglin » Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:21 am

Cool! Thanks for the update.
Maeglin
New Potato
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:24 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby thebasa » Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:57 am

Wow, that's frickin' sweet man
thebasa
Potato
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Remote Potato Not Respecting Series Recording Defaults

Postby Carlos » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:05 pm

I have to take a holiday, but for anyone that wants a VERY early look at these features, see this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=643
___________________________________________________
Carlos P - Lead Developer
Download | FAQ: Support iOS App

FAQ: How to post debug logs | How to clear your browser cache

If you've found Remote Potato useful, please consider buying me a pint. Much appreciated!
User avatar
Carlos
Head Potato
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: London, UK

Next

Return to Support - Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron