Possible to include Channel #'s?

Discuss the Remote Potato clients available for the Android mobile OS
Forum rules
No spamming flaming etc

Possible to include Channel #'s?

Postby dsr87 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:43 pm

Hi Piet,

I was wondering if it is possible to include the Channel #'s (or an option instead of the icon) for the EPG Grid and the Channel List? Having a cablecard tuner, I have a lot of channels listed and it is very difficult to differentiate between the High Def version of a channel and the SD version. For some reason (I'm guessing from My Channel Logos) it seems to be showing the same Channel Icon for the two (e.g. NBC HD). It's easier for me to differentiate between the channel numbers (e.g. 504 for HD and 4 for SD). So I was hoping this was possible.

Thanks!
dsr87
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:21 pm

Re: Possible to include Channel #'s?

Postby piet5211 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:59 pm

This should be possible by ticking menu/settings/EPG settings(or Channellist settings)/Channelnumbers.

I hope this helps.
It is great when you use Remote Media Center for android, see frequently asked questions, any donations would be appreciated.
piet5211
Top Potato
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 9:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Possible to include Channel #'s?

Postby dsr87 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:51 pm

Ahh, thank you Piet! I obviously missed that setting
dsr87
Raw Potato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:21 pm


Return to Remote Potato for Android

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron